Extension of Marneuli 220kV substation with a 500kV switchyard
Under the project the existing Marneuli 220kV substation was extended by a 500kV switchyard. The existing 500kV transmission lines Vardzia (Akhaltsikhe – Gardabani link) and Mukhrani (Ksani – Armenia link) were looped in. A new 500/220/10kV autotransformer and a short 220kV overhead line connected to the existing 220kV switchyard of Marneuli substation. The substation was equipped with state-of-art technologies, control and protection systems, video surveillance cameras, the substtation is integrated in the grid and remotely controled from NCC. 4 units  of 220MVA autotransformers and 180 Mvar variable shunt reactor were installed. After completion of the project, the installed capacity of the power grid incresed by 660 MVA and safe evacuation of power from the thermal plants located in the eastern part of Georgia was ensured. A new 500kV network was created around Tbilisi establishing an additional power supply to the east part of Georgia, especially Tbilisi metropolitan area and Kvemo Kartli Region. In the future, it is planned to establish a power transit corridor with Armenia, for this purpose, a 500kV bay is already arranged at 500kV Marneuli substation. The project is implemented by the consortium of Balikesir Elektromekanik Sanayi Tesisleri A.S. and BEST Elektrik Taahüt ve Ticaret A.S. (BEST/BETAS), Turkey.
• New double bus bur system arranged on 500kV side
• Installed capacity 660 MVA (4x 220 MVA single phase autotransformer, including 1 phase as a spare)
• New variable shunt reactor with 180 Mvar (3x 60 Mvar single phase shunt reactor)