Person („Transit Customer”) interested in transit of electricity shall apply to dispatch licensee and conclude agreement for „Technical Provision of Electricity Transit”.
Beside the „Agreement for Technical Provision of Electricity Transit” Transit customer shall conclude agreement with “Electricity System Commercial Operator” on export and/or import of the deviation from Transit.
Transit Customer may be any person resident or non-resident according to the Georgian tax legislation.
Based on this if transit customer is a resident company registered and acting under the laws of Georgia it should conclude transmission and dispatch service agreement on the export of the deviation of transit with Dispatch and Transmission licensees.
If Transit customer is not Generator of electricity it also shall have the agreement on purchase of electricity also in all cases agreement on sell/supply of the transited electricity.