Pursuant to the amendments and supplements made to the Law of Georgia on Electricity and Natural Gas on 12 July 2010, guaranteed capacity serves the sustainability and the safe and reliable operation of the country’s unified power system.
The Government of Georgia shall determine the source of guaranteed capacity and the minimum amount of guaranteed capacity for each source of guaranteed capacity.
The source of guaranteed capacity is thermal power plant or thermal power plants, which must meet the technical parameters defined by legislation.
The Government of Georgia issued Resolution No 193 on 15 July 2010, which defines the sources of guaranteed capacity in the power system of Georgia, the amount of minimum guaranteed capacity provided by these sources, and the periods for providing guaranteed capacity.