Working Meetings within SCADA System Upgrade Project
Georgian State Electrosystem is actively involved in the Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) System Upgrade Project, which envisages the improvement of data acquisition, processing and remote control processes, and the transition to a completely new level of development in this direction.
Within the framework of the Project, joint working meetings were held between staff members of GSE and representatives of the contracting company SIEMENS at the GSE head office. The parties discussed the functional specifications of the SCADA / EMS system, the combination of the upgraded AGC model with the MMS system, and the data collection and data migration issues for modules.
After upgrading the Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition System, the hardware appliances will allow to exchange more information and ensure efficient dispatch service.