Visit of the Armenian Energy Sector and USAID Representatives at GSE
Joint working meetings of the Armenian energy sector and USAID representatives were held on June 29-30 this year at Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE).
The Armenian delegation consisted of representatives of the Public Services Regulatory Commission, System Operator, Electricity Market Operator, High Voltage Electrical Networks and other energy companies. The negotiations from the Georgian side were conducted by Ms. Mariam Valishvili, Deputy Minister of Energy, and Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of GSE. Representatives of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) and Electricity Market Operator (ESCO) were also attending the meetings.
At the working meetings the parties shared experiences and discussed prospects for future cooperation. They discussed current energy projects in Georgia and the Republic of Armenia. Particular attention was paid to the support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). Discussions were focused on the formation and further development of free market in the neighboring energy systems, the principles of trans-border trade, the regulations for electricity trade software and metering methodology.
At the end of the meetings, the protocol was signed, which reflected the issues discussed during the meetings.