Visit of the Ambassador of Germany to the Akhaltsikhe-500 Substation
The German Ambassador to Georgia Hubert Knirsch and representatives of the German Development and Reconstruction Bank (KfW) visited the Akhaltsikhe-500 substation belonging to Georgian State Electrosystem.
The Akhaltsikhe substation and HVDC linkequipped with high-end technologieswere constructed within the Black Sea Power Transmission Network Projectin 2010-2013, which was financially supported by the German Development and Reconstruction Bank along with other financial institutions. Having implemented the project, Georgia is now able to export and transit electricity to Turkey and to the markets of Eastern and Central European and Asian countries through Turkey.
Georgian State Electrosystem actively cooperates with the largest European financial institutions. In consequence of cooperation with them, GSE has implemented a number of important infrastructure projects for the development of the country.