Visit of Polyglot School Pupils to GSE
Georgian State Electrosystem hosted TbilisiPolyglot school pupils within the frame of the GSE educational tour. The pupils visited the GSE Head Office and Central Dispatch Center. They saw the control room equipped with the latest technology, which is controlling the operative management of the power system.
The pupils were introduced to the basic principles of operation of the Dispatch Center and were given a small lecture on energy in general and the role of GSE in the country’s energy development. After the Dispatch Centre, the pupils visited Navtlughi Substation and GSE Training Center Polygon where they participated in testing of various electrical equipment.
Georgian State Electrosystem has been providing educational tours for two years already. Energy sustainability is one of the main factors for the country's economy. Therefore, giving information to the new generation on this topic and making young people get interested in the energy sector is an important priority for GSE.