Visit of European Experts at Georgian State Electrosystem
The European Experts - Andrews Simkus, Gas Expert of Energy Community Secretariat and Märt Ots, Director General of the Estonian Competition Authority, visited the Head Office of Georgian State Electrosystem on 4th, 5th and 6th of December this year.
The aim of the visit was to support the harmonization of Georgian legislation with EU legislation in the field of energy and the establishment of a competitive energy market in compliance with the requirements of the third energy package. The parties discussed the details of the new draft law of Georgia on energy. The Georgian side received recommendations from the European experts to effectively manage the energy sector. Within the visit, Sulkhan Zumburidze, the Chairman of Management Board of "Georgian State Electrosystem" inspected the National Dispatch Center for experts.
The visit was supported by the Technical Assistance and Information Exchange Instrument of the European Commission (TAIEX). Representatives of the Ministry of Energy of Georgia, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Electricity System Commercial Operator, Sakrusenergo and experts of USAID local projects attended the working meetings along with GSE representatives.