Visit of Asian Development Bank Missions to GSE
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) Mission visited Georgian State Electrosystem on 17 January 2018.
The aim of the visit was to prepare the Regional Power Transmission Improvement Project completion report. During the years of 2013-2016, within the frames of the same project and with the financial support of ADB, GSE constructed Khorga-220 substation, reconstructed Ksani-500 substation, expanded Marneuli-220 substation with 500 kV wing, and replaced the power transformer at Menji-220 substation.As a result of implementation of the project, the sustainability and reliability of the network transmission, and the transit role of the Georgian power system in the South Caucasus region has significantly increased.
The ADB delegation will remain in Georgia until January 26 inclusive. Within the frames of the visit, delegation representatives will meet representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the Ministry of Finance of Georgia and Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission.