The Software Implementation Trainings Conducted at Georgian State Electrosystem
The ten-day training was conducted at the Head Office of Georgian State Electrosystem to learn the software Wien Automatic System Planning Program (WASP) with financial and technical assistance from USAID and USEA.
The software permits the user to find an optimal expansion plan for a power generating system within the defined constraints and will be implemented for GSE to plan the power system operation for up to 30 years, put into operation power generation facilities, and determine the required network infrastructure. The program allows building substations and determining generation capacity, production costs and fuel consumption capacity.
Chairman of the GSE Management Board Sulkhan Zumburidzeawarded participants with certificates for successful completion of the training. "I am glad that GSE will have six qualified specialists who will be able to work with the Program," he said.