Memorandum on Institutional Colaboration Was Signed between Georgia and the Kingdom of Norway
Today, January 23, Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of Georgian State Electrosystem, signed a Memorandum and Bilateral Agreement between Georgia and the Kingdom of Norway. Parties to the Memorandum are: NVE (the Norwegian side), the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Georgian State Electrosystem, Technical University of Georgia, and the National Environmental Agency of Georgia.
According to the Memorandum, the Kingdom of Norway will provide Georgia with financial assistance to develop renewable energy sources, improve its normative base and prepare qualified personnel. For this purpose, the Kingdom of Norway allocated NOK 30,833,668 (equivalent to USD 3 million), which Georgia will receive for 4 years. In the context of this grant, students of Georgian Technical University will go through Master's program in hydro-engineering at the Technical University of Trondheim, Norway.The Bilateral Agreement provides for the implementation of five short-term qualification courses for GSE staff in hydro-generation development, dam security and risk management, promotion of social impact assessment process, and management of small hydro resources.
Furthermore, within the frame of the Bilateral Agreement, a guidebook dealing with the electric market development will be developed and the survey of integration of Georgian-Turkish energy markets will be conducted.