GSE Delegation Visit to Serbia
The delegation of Georgian State Electrosystem, together with representatives of ESCO, Georgian Customs Department and G4G, paid a working visit to Belgrade, the capital of Serbia.
During the working meetings, the parties discussed the customs procedures related to transboundary power trade, the customs clearance of power according to the Serbian model, the issues related to the creation of favorable environment for the competitive trading of power produced in Georgia, and the ongoing reforms in the energy and customs sectors.
Similar meetings are essential for sharing experience, exchanging information and strengthening energy relations between the two countries.
“Implementation of an hourly cross-border electricity trading requires moving to the settlement and customs clearance practices, different from those which currently work in Georgia. As a result, we’ll be introducing the European model of cross-border electricity trading which will play a very positive role in economic development and energy sustainability of the country", Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, said.