Georgian State Electrosystem Delegation Visit to Ankara
Davit Tvalabeishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, met Orhan Kaldirim, General Director of Turkish Transmission System Operator (TEIAS), in Ankara, Turkey.
The meeting was a continuation of the high-level working meeting of delegations of the Georgian and Turkish energy sectors held in February this year. From the Georgian side, Natia Turnava, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, and from the Turkish side, Abdullah Tanjan, Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey, chaired the meeting.
Heads of Transmission System Operators of the two countries negotiated almost all the important issues in the Georgian and Turkish energy sectors, discussed the relations between the sides and issues of support and cooperation.
At the working meetings, the parties decided to increase the network transfer capacity/available transfer capacity (NTC/ATC) of 400 kV Akhaltsikhe-Borchkha OHL between Georgia and Turkey during the spring-summer export period of 2019, which will create a favourable environment for those interested in the power export from Georgia.
The sides also decided at the meeting that the project of construction of 400 kV Akhaltsikhe-Tortum OHL connecting Georgian and Turkish energy systems will be finalized within the next month. It is noteworthy that the construction of 400 kV Akhaltsikhe-Tortum OHL will substantially strengthen interconnection of the Georgian energy system with the Turkish energy system (and with ENTSO-E - the unified synchronous zone of Europe).
At the meeting, they focused on further development and deepening of bilateral cooperation both in the nearest time and in mid-term perspective.