Electricity Market Simulation Platform
Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem and Natalia Beruashvili, Chief of Party USAID G4G, signed the act of transferring Day Ahead Electricity Market Simulation Platform to GSE for free.
Day Ahead market simulation platform allows market modeling. In the next stage of the program, it is planned to involve potential market participants. At this level, individual modules of the software are tested and are placed on the appropriate domains.
On the one hand simulation platform enables to define characteristics of functioning market and on the other hand, market participants will be able to take preliminary training before participating in the real power market.
Employees of Georgian State Electrosystem have already undertaken the appropriate preparation course, the next step is to create opportunities for market participants.
USAID1JPGsmall (2).jpgUSAID1JPGsmall (1).jpgUSAID1JPGsmall (3).jpgUSAID1JPGsmall (4).jpgUSAID1JPGsmall (5).jpgUSAID1JPGsmall (6).jpg