Educational Tour of Georgian State Electrosystem for Tsageri and Lentekhi Senior Pupils
Georgian State Electrosystem hosted senior pupils from Tsageri and Lentekhi municipalities within the frame of the GSE educational tour. The senior pupils visited Zhinvali Hydro Power Plant, Navtlughi Substation and National Dispatch Centre,where Georgian Minister of Energy Ilia Eloshvili hosted them. The pupils were given a small lecture on the energetics in general and the role of Georgian State Electrosystem in the development of the country's energy sector.
“I’m taking part in the GSE educational tour from Tsageri district. These two days have made a big impression on me and perhaps in the future I will decide whether or not to succeed in this field." - Akaki Saghinadze, a pupil from the Lower Tsageri public school spoke about his impressions.
“We thank Georgian State Electrosystem for organizing such an interesting tour. Pupils are very pleased and we are sure that such excursions will play a major role for young people choosing the profession", said the teacher of the Lower Tsageri public school.
For the promotion of the energy sector in the younger generation, Georgian State Electrosystem has been providing educational tours for two years already and will continue the same throughout Georgia.
lentekhi-tsageri 1.jpglentekhi-tsageri 2.jpglentekhi-tsageri 3.jpglentekhi-tsageri 4.jpglentekhi-tsageri 5.jpglentekhi-tsageri 6.jpg