Delegation of Georgian State Electrosystem Attended the CIGRE Technical Committee Meeting
Delegation of Georgian State Electrosystem attended the meeting of the Technical Committee of the Regional Union of South-Eastern European Countries of the International Council on Large Electric Systems (CIGRE) held at Austrian Transmission System Operator's Office in Vienna.
The participants discussed at the meeting the challenges facing the power sector, such as management of reactive power, integration of renewable energy into the grid, increased consumption rates in countries and means of their balancing. For the in-depth study of the issues, the Technical Committee planned to set up a regional group of European and Georgian engineers and scientists.
The International Council on Large Electric Systems (CIGRE) is a non-profit non-governmental organization founded in France in 1921, which unites transmission system operators, generators, experts, universities and distribution companies operating in the power sector worldwide.
Georgian State Electrosystem is an official member of the CIGRE, which implies that Georgian engineers and experts will always join the CIGRE group of researchers to study the most urgent issues in the power sector.