Davit Tvalabeishvili Attended the Meeting of the Advisory Council
Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem Davit Tvalabeishvili attended the Meeting of the Advisory Council of the Southern Gas Corridor held in Baku, Azerbaijan. Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava headed the Georgian delegation.
In the frames of the Meeting of the Advisory Council, meetings were held with representatives of the Turkish power system. The sides discussed the increase of the 400 kV interconnection capacity limit (NTC/ATC) connecting Georgia and Turkey, also details of the implementation of the new 400-kV Akhaltsikhe–Tortumi OHL project connecting Georgian and Turkish power systems.
In the frames of the visit, Chairman of the GSE Management Board David Tvalabeishvili met Baba Rzayev, President of Azerenergy (Azerbaijan Power System Operator), to discuss the development of energy-related contacts between the two countries.