Caucasus University Master Students at GSE
Today, on October 5, students in the Master’s Program in Public Management School of Caucasus University visited Georgian State Electrosystem.
The students visually observed the control panel equipped with up-to-date technologies located at the Head Office, which is responsible for the operational management of the power system. The students were given a lecture on the power system in general and the role of Georgian State Electrosystem in the development of the country's energy sector.
After having been to the National Dispatch Center, the students visited Didube-220 substation, heard onsite the information on the operation and role of each electric device and learnt about the principles of the substation operation.
Georgian State Electrosystem tries to make more young people get interested in the power field and to introduce to them the company, current large-scale projects, modern technologies that have been significantly improved in recent years and infrastructure that is relevant to European standards, since attracting younger staffers is the determining factor of GSE's socially responsible policy. 4.jpg