Representatives of Georgian State Electrosystem Attended the Donor Coordination Group Meeting
Today, on September 7, representatives of Georgian State Electrosystem attended the meeting of donor coordination group accredited in Georgia. The meeting was held under the auspices of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. Giorgi Chikovani, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, opened the meeting.
Hans Bredesen, Director of Nord Pool Consulting Company, presented the concept of day-ahead and intraday power market introduction in Georgia. According to Hans Bredesen, concept drawing is one of the most important parts of the large project being successfully implemented in cooperation with Georgian State Electrosystem and aiming to create conditions for establishing power markets in Georgia.
Establishment of the power market and introduction of modern market mechanisms will be implemented gradually using the strategies scheduled for years. In addition, this reform will considerably approximate Georgia's energy sector to the EU target model and promote investment climate improvement in the country.