Minister’s Meeting with Representatives of Energy Sector
Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of the Georgian State Electrosystem participated in a meeting organized by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Business Association.
During the meeting, attended by representatives from public agencies, private businesses, and profile non-governmental organizations within the energy sector, discussions revolved around the prospects for sector development, dynamics, ongoing reform processes, and significant projects.
First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili, spoke about the importance of fostering dialogue with the private sector and outlined mechanisms supporting the development of the sector.
According to the minister's assessment, the increased energy consumption within the country should be accompanied by an increase in generation capacity. Along with the generation development, the energy network should be strengthened. This includes strengthening both local transmission infrastructure and cross-border infrastructure development within the country.
The discussion also highlighted the advancement and significance of the "Black Sea Submarine Cable Project." This project will directly link Georgia to the largest European market, enabling to export local electricity. At present, the Georgian State Electrosystem is conducting a technical-economic studies. This study aims to determine the feasibility and optimal methods for the practical implementation of the project.
Levan Davitashvili has initiated regular meetings with the energy sector and interested parties to address current issues in the industry.