Cognitive Tour for Senior Students of Khashuri School
The Georgian State Electrosystem has been conducting educational tours for students from schools in Tbilisi and the regions since 2016.
To popularize the field of energy, this time the company hosted students from the 8th public school of Khashuri city.
The students visited the National Dispatch Center, listened to a lecture about the role of the Georgian State Electrosystem in the country's energy development, including the important projects implemented by GSE, and had a presentation on the possibilities of developing renewable energy sources. The high school students also visited the „Navtlughi 220“ substation, where they learned about the specifics of power transmission lines and the operation of substations in general. They participated in the process of checking power transmission lines using various electrical devices. They visited the GSE training center, where future energy workers undergo a free internship with the prospect of further employment.
One of the priorities of GSE is providing information to the new generation about the achievements and challenges in the field of energy. Cognitive tours in the company are planned throughout the year.