Research Presentation on Energy Sector
Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of the Georgian State Electrosystem, attended the energy sector research presentation.The event, initiated by the National Bank of Georgia, aimed to familiarize representatives from the energy sector and other agencies with the results of the energy sector research.
The event commenced with opening remarks from Natia Turnava, Acting President of the National Bank, who emphasized that “energy is one of the strategic sectors of the country and a significant contributor to financial stability.”
During the meeting, it was highlighted that sector-specific studies and gatherings for representatives of the energy and financing industry will be conducted periodically. These gatherings will provide them with the opportunity to exchange opinions, identify challenges, and foster the development of the sector.