World Hydropower Congress
Zviad Gachechiladze, a member of the Board of Directors of Georgian State Electrosystem, attended the World Hydropower Congress held in Indonesia and participated in the session, the main topic of which was overcoming the energy crisis in Europe. Details of the "Black Sea Submarine Cable Project" were discussed in the context of overcoming the crisis, the implementation of which will contribute to the strengthening the energy security of Europe and the South Caucasus region, the development of the renewable energy sector and the increase of transit opportunities between the said regions.
The strategic interconnection project holds significant importance. It is a key agenda item for discussions between the Georgian government and the European Union, and it plays a crucial role in the cooperation format between Georgian State Electrosystem and ENTSO-E. The conversation at the congress articulated on the issues of removing existing barriers in the development of renewable energies and using additional technologies.
Attention was paid on the need to utilize hydropower potential to ensure energy security and zero emissions.
The World Hydropower Congress is organized by the International Hydropower Association every two years.
This year, the congress was held in Indonesia, on the island of Bali, which was attended by about 1000 delegates from more than 40 countries.