Visit of Heike Backofen-Warnecke to Georgian State Electrosystem
Heike Backofen-Warnecke, the head of the BMZ’s regional division for the Western Balkans and South Caucasus, along with Veronica Garcia Del Arco, Director of KfW’s Eastern Europe, Caucasus, and Central Asia Department, and the Director of KfW’s Tbilisi office, Birgit Holderid and Lydia Christman, Head of the Development Cooperation Department of the German Embassy, visited the head office of the Georgian State Electrosystem.
Lasha Khmiadashvili, first deputy director general of Georgian State Electrosystem delivered a brief presentation on GSE as the single operator of transmission system in Georgia, emphasizing its crucial role as a key player in the energy sector. He discussed the ten-year network development plan of Georgia, aiming to establish a sustainable, reliable, and efficient power transmission system.
Giorgi Amuzashvili, a member of the board of directors of Georgian State Electrosystem guided the guests through the National Dispatch Center and control panel, equipped with the latest technologies, is responsible for the operational management of the energy system.
The meeting focused on Georgia’s energy security, investment policy, the potential of renewable energy, the pursuit of energy independence, and the goal of becoming a regional hub.They underscored the significance of projects supported financially by the German government and the KfW Development Bank. Notably, the Energy Network Improvement Program (ENIP) involves the extensive construction of substations and power transmission lines in the regions of Imereti, Guria, Racha, Svaneti, and Kakheti.
backhofen S1.jpgbackhofen S2.jpgbackhofen S3.jpgbackhofen S4.jpgbackhofen S5.jpgbackhofen S6.jpgbackhofen S7.jpgbackhofen S8.jpg