Visit of German Ambassador Peter Fischer to Zestaponi 500 Substation
Peter Fischer, the Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia, Lydia Christman, head of the Development Cooperation department of the German Embassy and Birgit Holderid, director of the KfW Development Bank Tbilisi Office, visited Zestaponi 500 substation.
The visit took place within the scope of the media tour organized by the German Embassy. The tour included visiting the relevant infrastructure within the framework of the projects implemented in Western Georgia in cooperation with Germany.
The German ambassador visited the key substation for Georgia’s energy supply, uniting the eastern and western parts of the country’s energy systems. As a result of rehabilitation carried out with the support of German government, it now fully meets modern European standards.
Peter Fischer was hosted by Giorgi Amuzashvili, a member of the board of directors of Georgian State Electrosystem, who spoke about the role and importance of GSE in the country’s energy development. The conversation touched on the importance of the projects implemented with the financial support of the KfW Development Bank, including the rehabilitation of Zestaponi 500 substation and the infrastructure projects supported by the German government.
The first rehabilitation works in the substation took place in 1997-2000 with the financial support of German government and KfW Development Bank. The second stage of works occurred in 2005-2007, with further reconstruction in 2010-2012. In subsequent periods, GSE carried out a complete rehabilitation of the substation with its own resources.
Currently, the substation is equipped with modern, European standards-compliant equipment, including a new control panel and digital protection panels. These improvements significantly enhanced the quality of electricity voltage parameters and network reliability.
With the financial support of German government and through KfW Development Bank, Georgian State Electrosystem implements many major infrastructure projects.
Media Tour1s.jpgMedia Tour2s.jpgMedia Tour3s.jpgMedia Tour4s.jpgMedia Tour5s.jpgMedia Tour6s.jpgMedia Tour7s.jpgMedia Tour8s.jpgMedia Tour9s.jpgMedia Tour10s.jpgMedia Tour11s.jpgMedia Tour12s.jpgMedia Tour13s.jpg