The World Bank Mission in Georgian State Electrosystem
In order to discuss the ongoing projects with the support of the World Bank, the first Deputy General Director of Georgian State Electrosystem Kakhaber Keburia met with the representatives of the World Bank.
The main aim of the meeting was to assess the progress of the ongoing technical-economic study within the framework of the Black Sea Submarine Cable Project connecting Georgia with Romania and to discuss the completion date, to plan the organizational issues of the next interstate meeting and the necessary measures for the procurement of the geological survey of the Black Sea bottom.
The parties participating in the meeting evaluated the completion dates, challenges and achieved progress of the construction of the 500 kV power transmission line Jvari-Tskaltubo and the substation Tskaltubo 500 ongoing within the framework of the Energy Supply Reliability and Financial Recovery Project.
Georgian State Electrosystem is implementing a range of projects with the help of the World Bank. The parties agreed to continue close communication through reviewing, evaluating and planning of ongoing projects.