Giorgi Gigineishvili Visited Tskaltubo Substation
Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem visited substation Tskaltubo 500 construction site. He got introduced with the progress of the project and evaluated implemented works.
At present, the main part of the equipment has been delivered, arrangement of the autotransformers’ and reactors’ foundations have been completed. The preparatory works for the foundations of the towers and the arrangement of drainage system are underway. In the near future, preliminary works for the construction of the control panel building will begin.
Georgian State Electrosystem is implementing the construction of Tskaltubo 500 substation, which is important for the development of the country's energy grid with the financial support of the World Bank. After the completion of the project HV transmission grid will be significantly strengthened, new hydro power plants will be connected to the Georgian grid, which will boost regional infrastructure capacity and utilize export and transit potential of country’s electricity as much as possible.
Construction works are scheduled to be completed in 2023.