Georgian State Electrosystem Obtained Certificate of ISO 9001:2015 Standard for the Fourth Time
Georgian State Electrosystem successfully passed the recertification process and obtained the ISO 9001:2015 quality management certificate for the fourth time. It is worth mentioning that in 2014 GSE was the first energy company in the country to implemented this standard.
For 5 days, the auditors of the German company DQS GmbH checked the conformity of the activities of Georgian State Electrosystem with the requirements of the ISO 9001:2015 standard. They held meetings with the heads of the company and representatives of various structural units.
According to the conclusion prepared by the international auditors, Georgian State Electrosystem complies with the requirements of the standard, therefore, the company was awarded a certificate again for a period of three years. During this period, two surveillance audits will be conducted at GSE.
ISO stands for International Organization for Standardization and its history begins in the 40s. Today, 169 countries of the world, including Georgia, are members of the international organization. A successfully implemented quality management system aims to increase the efficiency of the processes in the organization.
Georgian State Electrosystem as a company focused on development, improvement of business management and efficiency of the system, continues to implement international standards and stands next to the companies that hold leading positions in the world market.