Cognitive Tour for Students of 10 Different Schools
Georgian State Electrosystem hosted approximately 150 students from 10 different schools within the framework of the Georgian Energy Sector Reform Programme (GESRP) for three days.
At the head office of GSE, the students visited the National Dispatch Center and became acquainted with its basic principles of operation. They explored the control panel equipped with the latest technologies, responsible for the operational management of the energy system. The students were given presentations on the role of Georgian State Electrosystem in the country’s energy development.
Georgian Energy Sector Reform Programme has been implemented since 2021 with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the European Union and the KfW Development Bank and in cooperation with the company GOPA Intec.
Since 2016, Georgian State Electrosystem has been actively conducting educational tours for students from schools in Tbilisi and the regions. This initiative primarily aims to generate interest among the new generation in the field of energy.GSE is committed to introducing more young people to the company and ongoing large-scale projects and modern technologies implemented in the company.