Senior Students of Tbilisi Classical Gymnasium in Georgian State Electrosystem
In order to engage the new generation in energy related topics Georgian State Electrosystem continues the educational tour. This time the company hosted the students of Young Researchers' Club of Tbilisi Classical Gymnasium.
First the students visited the head office of GSE, Central Dispatch Center (NCC) and the Control Panel equipped with the latest technologies, which is responsible for the operational control of the power system. Senior students got introduced with the basic principles of the operation of the Dispatch Center, Zviad Gachechiladze, a member of the Board of Directors of GSE, gave a lecture to the students about power system in general and the role of Georgian State Electrosystem in the country's energy development.
After the National Dispatch Center the high school students visited substation Navtlugi and the polygon (training area) of the GSE Training Center, where they directly participated in the testing process of various electrical devices. As part of the tour they also visited the Zemo Avchala (Zahesi) HPP, listened to the history of the hydroelectric power station and learned about the process of generating electricity.
Georgian State Electrosystem has been conducting the educational tour since 2016. Within the framework of the tour GSE gives students the opportunity to learn about the operation of the country's key electricity supply facility, to get more information about the company's implemented and future projects and to engage them in the energy sector, which can be decisive for them in choosing a profession.