Meeting with Svaneti Region HPP Developers
Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem met developers of under-construction and prospective HPPs of the Svaneti region.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the implementation of the projects of power transmission from the existing and prospective plants and their integration into the grid.
Giorgi Gigineishvili noted that in agreement with the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Georgian State Electrosystem will announce a tender for the construction of 500/110/35 kV Idliani indoor substation in the near future. As a result of the implementation of the project, the existing and prospective plants of the region will be connected to the new Idliani substation, which will ensure the reliable output of the power from the plants and its interconnection into the power transmission grid, and in the end, will dramatically improve the energy supply of Svaneti. GSE will implement the project with its own financial resources within two years.
The construction of new energy facilities is crucial for the Georgian State Electrosystem both in terms of ensuring the domestic consumption of the country and utilization of the transit and export potential. GSE will continue close communication with the representatives of HPPs in the future in order to foster important infrastructure and generation facility construction projects.