Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem, Zviad Gachechiladze and Giorgi Amuzashvili, the members of the Board of Directors, participated in the Energy Policy Forum supported by USAID. Romeo Mikautadze, the First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Clare Masson, Acting Deputy Mission Director of USAID - Georgia and David Narmania, Chairman of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission gave opening remarks.
The purpose of the forum was to discuss cross-border trade issues in the new model of the energy market by interested parties.The first panel discussed the current reforms and achievements in the energy sector, the second panel was devoted to the issues of energy supply diversification, system reliability and sustainability, and the third - to local and regional energy policy.
Giorgi Amuzashvili and Zviad Gachechiladze, members of the Board of Directors of GSE made presentations at the forum. Giorgi Amuzashvili spoke about the sustainability of the Georgian transmission grid. Zviad Gachechiladze touched on the following topics: Prospects and steps to be taken for the construction of the Black Sea submarine electric cable; Origin certification reform for renewable energy in GSE; Simulation results and the level of readiness of balancing and ancillary services electricity market.
USAID's Securing Georgia’s Energy Future Program implements important projects in the direction of the development of the energy sector and promotion of energy security, in order to bring Georgia even closer to the EU regulations and to raise awareness among the stakeholders about the reforms carried out in the energy sector.