New Overhead Transmission Lines to be Constructed in Racha and Imereti Regions
Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of Georgian State Eelectrosystem and Rajesh Kumar, Joint General Manager & Country Head of the contractor company - Larsen and Toubro Limited signed the contract for construction of overhead transmission lines in Racha and Imereti regions. The representatives of the European Bank for Reconstruction of Development (EBRD), the German Reconstruction Credit Bank (KfW), Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, construction company – Larsen and Toubro Limited and consulting company of the project - AF Consult Switzerland were attending the contract signing ceremony.
The project will be implemented with the financial support of the European Bank for Reconstruction of Development (EBRD). The overhead transmission lines: 500 kV Lajanuri-Tskaltubo, 220 kV Namakhvani-Tskaltubo and Namakhvani-Tvishi-Lajanuri and 220 kV New Lajanuri-Lajanuri HPP will be constructed within the project. The contract price is EUR 33,785,656.01. The project will be implemented in compliance with the international standards , and in line with Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) regulations.
After completion of the project growing demand for electricity will be satisfied in Imereti and Racha regions, the county export potential will be increased and the infrastructure will be developed, thus, facilitating integration of new hydro power plants into the grid of Georgia. Construction works will start in 2023 and will be completed in 2025.
Georgian State Electrosystem is implementing the project within Energy Network Improvement Programme (ENIP) comprising infrastructural projects all across Georgia. The Programme envisages construction/ extension of more than 500 km length of Overhead Transmission Lines and 5 substations.
As a result, Georgia will be able to develop a stable, reliable power transmission system, thus ensuring security of the network, facilitating development of tourism, industrial and agricultural activities and business in general, which means more jobs and higher incomes for the people in Georgia.
ENIP is co-funded by the Federal Republic of Germany through KfW, EBRD and a grant funding from the EU Neighbourhood Investment Platform (EU NIP). The total investment of ENIP is EUR 270 Million (EUR 225 million of KfW loan, EUR 35 million of EBRD loan and 9.9 million of EU NIP grant funding).
The programme will be completed in 2026.
Rachisa-da-imereTis-regionebSi-axali -egx-ebi-aSendeba-1-small.jpgRachisa-da-imereTis-regionebSi-axali -egx-ebi-aSendeba-2-small.jpgRachisa-da-imereTis-regionebSi-axali -egx-ebi-aSendeba-3-small.jpgRachisa-da-imereTis-regionebSi-axali -egx-ebi-aSendeba-4-small.jpgRachisa-da-imereTis-regionebSi-axali -egx-ebi-aSendeba-5-small.jpgRachisa-da-imereTis-regionebSi-axali -egx-ebi-aSendeba-6-small.jpgRachisa-da-imereTis-regionebSi-axali -egx-ebi-aSendeba-7-small.jpgRachisa-da-imereTis-regionebSi-axali -egx-ebi-aSendeba-8-small.jpg