Georgian State Electrosystem at CIGRE International Symposium
Giorgi Amuzashvili, a member of the board of directors of Georgian State Electrosystem and the chair of CIGRE - Georgian National Committee, participated in the International Symposium of the International Council on Large Electric Systems (CIGRE), which was held in Paris, the capital of France.
The symposium discussed such important challenges of modern energy systems as: integration of renewable energy sources into the grid, efficient use of electricity, ways of diversification, reduction of the use of thermal energy and strengthening of energy interconnections with neighboring countries.
CIGRE - representatives of Georgia had a discussion panel where they discussed the current challenges of the energy system of Georgia and future development plans.
Within the framework of the symposium, Giorgi Amuzashvili participated in the meeting of the The South-East European Technical Council of CIGRE countries, attended the sessions on the development, operation and economic aspects of the transmission grid. He held workshops with the representatives of various companies, including Siemens on the improvement of relay protection programs, with SEL on system automation and the stages of development of synchro-phase measurements and with General Electric.
The visit also included a meeting with the management of the Romanian transmission network operator, where the future prospects of the Black Sea submarine cable project connecting Georgia-Romania were discussed.
Since 2018, on the initiative of GSE, CIGRE - the National Committee of Georgia has been functioning, which is the first national committee throughout the region, and its main function is to increase the awareness of the Georgian energy system in scientific circles and to bring European and Georgian engineers closer together.