Working Meeting of Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee
Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem attended a working meeting of the Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee. The meeting was attended by Romeo Mikautadze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, David Narmania, Chairman of the National Commission for Energy and Water Supply, Levan Mebonia, Director General of Enguri HPP, and representatives and experts of various energy agencies.
The purpose of the meeting was to present a report on the implementation of the commitments made in the Association Agreement with the European Union and the membership of the Energy Union. Participants also discussed the concept of a new model of the energy market, the need for construction of renewable energy facilities and the minimization of import obligations.
As part of the ongoing reform in the energy sector, Georgian State Electrosystem ensures operation of the market of balancing and ancillary services, which, by sharing best practices of EU standards, means creating an open competitive market and an attractive investment environment.