Uzbekistan System Operator Visit GSE
In order to share the experience of the ongoing reform in the energy sector of Georgia, representatives of Uzbekistan system operator “National Power Grid of Uzbekistan” visited the head office of Georgian State Electrosystem.
During the working meetings held within the framework of the visit, GSE employees introduced their Uzbek colleagues to the implemented projects and the future plans of Georgian State Electrosystem. The guests were informed about the details of the SCADA system upgrade project, which was successfully implemented by GSE, and as a result, measurement, monitoring and remote control of receieved data from the substations became easy and flexible.The issues of transmission system planning, system operation, organizational development and electricity accounting were also discussed.
Within the framework of the visit guests also visited Akhaltsikhe-500 substation and the DC converter station located at the site, which supplies electricity from Georgian energy system to Turkey.