System Emergency Training
Employees of Georgian State Electrosystem took part in the system emergency training and successfully eliminated the simulated system emergency. At the emergency training together with the dispatchers of the National Dispatch Center and on-duty operative personnel of GSE , employees of Telasi, Energo-Pro Georgia, Gardabani TPP 1-2, Engurhesi, Lakhamihesi, Vartsikhe Hesi Cascade and other energy organizations were also present.
Emergency training is held quarterly at the Georgian State Electrosystem training center in order to master the skills of coordinated work of the staff of energy organizations. It serves to raise the qualification of employees of energy organizations, to check the dispatchers’ level of training and to study the methods of power system restoring during emergency situations.