Introductory Tour to French Energy Company EDF
Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem, First Deputy Kakhaber Keburia and other representatives of GSE visited France at the invitation of the French Energy Company EDF. Introductory tour within the framework of the Strategy Development Project for Energy storage devices was specially planned for the representatives of the energy sector of Georgia, employees of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Energy Development Fund also participated in it. The project is supported by the European Investment Bank (EIB) Eastern Partnership Technical Assistance Trust Fund (EPTATF). Representatives of the Georgian energy sector got acquainted with the activities of energy storage stations in France and the rules of their operation and maintenance. The workshops of the tour focused on current issues related to the establishment of new market relations, ongoing projects and future strategic steps which will improve the flexibility and reliability of the system, will contribute to the harmonization of Georgian legislation with the requirements of the EU and the establishment of a sustainable and competitive energy sector.
It should be noted that the French energy company EDF is consulting with Georgian State Electrosystem in a research project on the development of energy storage technologies.