Conference on Renewable Energy Investments
A conference and panel discussion on renewable energy investments was held at the Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel on June 29 within the framework of the USAID Securing Georgia’s Energy Future Program.The conference was attended by Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem and Archil Kokhtashvili, Head of Power System Balancing Department along with representatives of government agencies, energy companies and donor organizations.
The conference was opened by Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili and US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan.
GSE representative Archil Kokhtashvili, who was presented as a speaker in the second panel of the conference, spoke about the possibilities of integrating renewable energy sources into the energy system and the measures needed to increase these possibilities.
The USAID Securing Georgia’s Energy Future Program was launched by the U. S. Agency for International Development in 2021 to develop the energy market of Georgia and will be implemented over five years.