Meeting with KFW Representatives
In order to discuss challenges and opportunities in Georgian energy system a working meeting was conducted by GSE Director General Ucha Uchaneishvili with the representatives of German government and KFW Development Bank at the head office of Georgian State Electro System.
At the meeting a presentation was made on the role and crucial function of GSE in the countries power development. Company’s development history, ongoing energy reforms in line with EU requirements and GSE financial analysis were discussed during the presentation. The implemented, ongoing and planned reforms were also highlighted, most of which are carried out under the auspices of German government and with KFW financial support.
During the visit guests visited GSE National Dispatch Centre and got acquainted with the general principles of its operation. German delegation expressed their readiness to participate in the important projects for Georgia’s energy stability and pledged future support.
smallones (1).jpgsmallones (3).jpgsmallones (4).jpgsmallones (10).jpgsmallones (6).jpgsmallones (5).jpgsmallones (9).jpgsmallones (2).jpgsmallones (7).jpgsmallones (8).jpg