Electricity Market Workshop
A working meeting was held at the head office of the Georgian State Electrosystem regarding the transition to a new model of the electricity market which was attended by the representatives of the GSE Directorate, by the companies in the market and the ones entering the market: David Tvalabeishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, David Narmania, Chair of the Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission, Zaza Dvalishvili, General Director of the Electricity Market Operator, and Irina Milorava, Head of the Georgian Energy Exchange.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the preparatory measures and specific actions related to the transition to a new model of the electricity market.The participants discussed current issues and future strategic steps related to establishment new market relations. Vakhtang Begiashvili, GSE Director of Electricity metering explained to the representatives of the companies entering the electricity market the issue of arranging metering nodes in the conditions of the new market model in accordance with the resolution of the Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission.
As part of the ongoing reform in the energy sector, the Georgian State Electrosystem should ensure the operation of the balancing and ancillary services market.This includes sharing best practices of EU standards, creating an open competitive market, creating an attractive investment environment and free choice for consumers.