VPC Representatives Visit Georgian State Electrosystem
Representatives of the German Consulting Company (VPC) visited Georgian State Electrosystem. The purpose of the visit was to discuss the appropriate location for the deployment of reactive power compensation equipment in the GSE network.
In recent years, the rate of active and reactive power consumption has increased in the capital, due to which electricity is transported from western Georgia.The process is accompanied by a loss of energy and voltage and makes it difficult to maintain voltage stability in eastern Georgia during the summer. Super Capacitor Battery Integration Project serves to solve this problem, which is being implemented by GSE in consultation with the consulting company. Its completion is scheduled for the first half of 2022.
During the workshop, VPC representatives spoke about their research, which aimed to identify the appropriate node for installation in the GSE-owned network and determine the capacitance of the capacitor battery. Guests also visited GSE-owned substations Navtlugi-220, Gldani-220, Akhaltsikhe-500,They got acquainted with the existing infrastructure and discussed with the GSE staff the possible location of the capacitors.