Progress Site Meeting at Enguri HPP
Davit Tvalabeishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Davit Narmania, Chairman of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, Davit Chanturia, Deputy Chairman of the GSE Board of Directors and Zaza Dvalishvili, Head of the Electricity Market Operator, visited Enguri HPP and got acquainted with the ongoing rehabilitation works at the hydropower plant. The heads of the energy companies inspected the arched dam and the diversion tunnel, assessed the rehabilitation process and the volume of work.
Enguri HPP, the largest electricity producer in Georgia, stopped operating for three months on January 20 due to planned rehabilitation works in the diversion tunnel.The works are carried out once in 10-12 years and are of great importance for the stable and reliable energy supply of the country.