Ongoing Rehabilitation Works on Enguri HPP
Davit Tvalabeishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chair of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, Davit Narmania, Chair of the Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission, Davit Songhulashvili, Chair of the Parliamentary Committee on Sector Economy and Economic Policy and Sozar Subari, Chair of the Regional Policy and Self-Government committee of the Parliament of Georgia, got acquainted with the ongoing works within the framework of the rehabilitation of Enguri HPP. They inspected the arched dam, diversion tunnel, penstock, electromechanical and hydromechanical equipment on which repair and rehabilitation works are underway.
Enguri HPP, the largest electricity producer in Georgia, stopped operating for three months on January 20 due to planned rehabilitation works in the diversion tunnel. Enguri HPP will be fully operational in May, and will be able to generate an additional 120 million kWh of electricity per year. The works are carried out once in 10-12 years and are of great importance for the stable and reliable energy supply of the country.