Georgian State Electrosystem staff at the CIGRE International Workshop
Employees of Georgian State Electrosystem participated in a seminar of The South East European Regional Council of CIGRE (SEERC) organized by the University of La Sapienza in Rome.The seminar was conducted in a virtual format and its main topic was: Resilience of Electrical Grids: State of Arts, Best Practices and Operational Aspects.
The President of CIGRE-Georgia Giorgi Amuzashvili and the Head of the Strategic Planning and Analysis Department of GSE Archil Kokhtashvili presented a report on the “Security Analysis Module of Georgian State Electrosystem”at the workshop.
Since 2018, Georgian State Electrosystem is an official member of CIGRE, which involves the participation of Georgian engineers and experts in research groups. In the same year, at the initiative and under the leadership of GSE, the CIGRE - National Committee of Georgia was established in Georgia, with the aim of facilitating the sharing of technical knowledge and data in the field of electricity generation, transmission and distribution.