Georgian State Electrosystem First ISO Certified Energy Company in Georgia
Georgian State Electrosystem has earned ISO 9001 quality management certificate for the third time.
GSE was the first energy company in Georgia to be awarded the certificate in 2014. In 2017, in order to re-certify, the auditors of the German company DQS GmbH checked the compliance of the activities of the Georgian State Electrosystem with the requirements of the new version of the ISO 9001: 2015 standard and awarded a three-year certificate based on the conclusion. In 2021, the company successfully underwent re-certification. The validity of the new certificate is October 13, 2023.
ISO stands for International Organization for Standardization and its history dates back to the 1940s. In 1946, in London, 65 delegates from 25 leading countries of the world gathered to decide on the establishment of a unified system of standards. A committee of 67 experts was set up at the meeting, tasked with creating new market benchmarks.Today, 164 countries around the world are members of the international organization, including Georgia. The quality management system successfully implemented in the world's leading organizations aims to improve the ongoing processes and increase efficiency in the organization.
GSE, as a company focused on development, business management improvement and system efficiency, continues to establish international standards and stands by the companies that hold leading positions in the world market.