2023 Georgian State Electrosystem Starts Issuing Certificates of Origin of Electricity
Based on the rule approved by the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, the Georgian State Electrosystem has been designated as an organization issuing certificates of origin for the electricity produced from renewable energy sources.The rule of origin of electricity determines the content of the certificate of origin, the procedures of its issuance, transfer/cancellation and the registration process. As a rule, GSE provides confirmation to the end user of the share and amount of electricity received from renewable energy sources and the issuance of a certificate of origin for electricity in accordance with objective, transparent and non-discriminatory criteria.The certificate is an electronic document that provides the customer with complete information about the share and amount of energy produced from renewable sources.
From 2023, obtaining a certificate of origin of electricity will become mandatory for all energy producers of renewable sources. This innovation should be implemented in cooperation with the experts of the Energy Union, with the Ministry of Economy of Georgia, the National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission and the Georgian State Electrosystem and the aim is to create the best management model in line with the requirements of EU legislation.
The Energy Union will also finance the software platform required for the registration of the certificate of origin and will assist the Georgian State Electrosystem in acquiring the skills and capabilities required to use this product. Registration will help the Georgian generation sector to keep accurate record of produced renewable energy, which in turn is one of the preconditions for the activation of various means of support.