Workshop in the Framework of Ongoing Energy Sector Reform
Within the framework of the ongoing reform in the energy sector, another working meeting of the initiative group was held in Telavi. The meeting was attended by David Tvalabeishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, and heads of energy companies.
The purpose of the meeting was to review the ongoing reforms in the electricity and gas sector, exchange information between state power companies and plan joint, strategic steps.
The ongoing reform in the energy sector involves the establishment of an open competitive market, energy security, the development of renewable energy sources and the strengthening of Georgia's energy network by sharing best practices of EU standards. The project will attract more investment in the energy sector and the European model will be introduced, an important factor for Georgia's energy sustainability.