Ucha Uchaneishvili participated in the Energy Week
Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, participated in the International Energy Investment Forum, which was attended by representatives of the Government of Georgia and Georgian Energy Companies, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, European Investment Bank and various energy companies.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava opened the Energy Week Georgia - 2020 with participation of more than 300 delegates from 15 countries. Representatives of international institutions delivered a welcome speech. Herewith, Georgian power companies presented their work.
Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, spoke about the GSE's role in the country's energy development, energy sector reform and future projects under the ten-year development plan. He also focused on the country's transit and export potential, strengthening international cooperation in the field of energy and the need to join the renewable energy to the grid.
Energy Week Georgia - 2020 will discuss the challenges facing Georgia's energy sector, solutions to enhance energy security, measures to harness renewable energy and increase energy efficiency.