Ucha Uchaneishvili Took Part in the Meeting Dedicated to the Electricity Market Liberalization
Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, made a presentation at a conference on electricity market liberalization organized by GNERC.
The event was opened by GNERC Chairman David Narmania and was attended by the representatives of energy companies operating in Georgia.
At the conference wholesale market operators, public service providers, electricity distribution network operators and supply companies were introduced. Representatives of energy companies discussed reforms in the electricity distribution and supply, wholesale market rules and issues related to the liberalization of the energy market. Within the framework of the event, Mikheil Rukhvadze, Senior Engineer of the Georgian State Electrosystem, was awarded a professional award on the occasion of Energy Day.